Safe Site Check In Privacy Policy

June 13, 2020

As a provider of workplace verification services , Safe Site, Inc. (“Safe Site”) cares about how your personal information is used and shared, and takes your privacy seriously. By using or accessing our website, mobile application or other services (collectively, the “Services”) in any manner, you acknowledge that you understand the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, including that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

Remember that your use of Safe Site’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use.

Safe Site Privacy Policy

1. Information we collect

We provide a platform for our clients to collect personal information. We offer multiple ways for our clients to use the Services, including when you complete a check-in survey, register for an account, send us emails, or engage in our website or mobile application. The information we may collect from you through these processes is:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Postal address
  • Employer

On occasion, we may also ask you or an employer to provide us with information about another person and their contact information, such as with a multi-person business site check-in.   In such an instance, we will treat the other person’s information in accordance with this policy.

We automatically collect information about you when you interact with our website, mobile application or through our communications.  We use various tools to measure website or mobile app activity, which may include the use of pixel tags and cookies or mobile ad IDs to identify you on other websites or apps.  In addition, we send email updates, and may collect information about your interaction with our emails or SMS.  Specifically, we collect the following pieces of information through these interactions:

  • IP addresses
  • Website or mobile app visit analytics such as pages viewed, time spent on site, and referral URLs
  • Cookie or mobile advertising IDs
  • Email opens and click-throughs that will be associated with an email address
  • SMS unique URL click-throughs may be associated with a phone number.
  • Location-based information: For web visitors, this may be inherent in a site-specific online check-in form. For mobile app users, we will ask for your permission to capture your mobile location and will only use this information to authenticate or otherwise process your business site-specific check-in.  To be clear, the Safe Site app is not used for persistent tracking of users location information, nor to assist with tracking users for public health monitoring.

Safe Site is designed exclusively for businesses, and does not intend for this website or our services to collect personal information from children under the age of 16.

2. How we use and share collected information

We use personal information in order to;

  • Enable our clients to complete a check-in survey or otherwise validate entry into specific businesses or locations.
  • Enable our clients to communicate with you through email, SMS or phone related to an authentication or validation effort, or potentially to alert you about important updates.
  • Personalize or otherwise improve our website, applications and services.

We use various service providers to assist with the Services.  In each of these instances, we require that these service providers do not use your personal information for any other purpose.  These service providers include:

  • Email or SMS communications
  • Website or mobile app creation and hosting
  • Website and mobile analytics, including Google
  • Survey tools
  • Online advertising or search optimization

We will not sell, rent or share your personal information with third parties for their own uses without your express consent.  However, there are occasions we may share personal information for a designated business purpose, including:

  • If we work with a client or partner to jointly promote our business check-in services or mobile app. In such an event, we will treat the sharing of information the same as with our service providers.
  • Through the use of proprietary links, pixel tags and cookies served by social media or potentially advertising services.
  • With a parent company or any divisions, subsidiaries or corporate affiliates of Safe Site.
  • If we are compelled by law to do so, such as through a subpoena or court order.
  • If it is required as part of a business transaction where Safe Site or any subsidiary is acquired.

We may share aggregated information that does not identify any personal information, such as the number of check-ins, surveys completed, registrations, app downloads, website visitors, or inquiries with current or potential clients or partners.

Finally, we provide links to educational resources, social media and other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices when you click-through and visit any of these websites.

3. Your choices with our personal information uses

As a service provider, we recommend that you contact our clients rather than Safe Site if you would like access to the information we are processing about you on our clients behalf.  In most cases, a business or site-specific request you may have for Safe Site to provide you with specific pieces of information will be redirected to the client for them to respond directly to you.  However, if it is unrelated to a specific client or business check-in, you may contact us at any time and request the following choices with our use of your personal information:

  • Access. We can provide you with the personal information that we maintain about you.
  • Opt-Out. If you have received a commercial email from us, you will have the option to opt-out or unsubscribe with instructions provided in the email itself.
  • Deletion You can request that we delete any information about you, unless we are required by contract or law to retain it.

Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and services that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time.

Safe Site is located in the United States, and will process personal information in the U.S.  If you are visiting this website from outside the U.S., then by providing us with your personal information you are consenting to the transfer of that information to the U.S.

4. Security

We conduct due diligence on all our personal information service providers, and require them to have adequate security protections in place.  If Safe Site processes your personal information on our own systems or servers, we will also put in place mechanisms to prevent unauthorized access or disclosures.  We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other personal information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security.

We will retain your personal information as long as we consider it relevant in order to maintain a relationship with you, our clients or as required by law.  As noted above, you can request we delete your information at any time.

5. Changes to this policy

If we change this policy, we will post an update on our home page and/or mobile app. If the change involves something substantially different from our current policy, we will post the update in advance of the change taking place and send an email to everyone subscribed to our email updates.

6. Contact

You may reach us at privacy@safesitecheckin.com or
Safe Site Check In, LLC
David Ward
PO Box 1818
Lafayette, CA 94549

7. California Consumer Disclosure

Definitions The terms “Business Purpose(s)”, “Personal Information”, “Sell” (or “Sale”), “Service Provider(s)” and “Third Parties” have the meanings given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). These term references and disclosures are limited to this section of the Privacy Policy and designated exclusively for California Consumers.
Categories of Personal Information Name, email address, postal address, phone number, general or specific location data, cookie and mobile identifiers.
Purposes for collection and use of Personal Information We collect personal information to facilitate business site-specific check-ins or other business services.
Categories of sources from which Personal Information is collected Websites and mobile applications.
Categories of Personal Information we sell We do not sell personal information.
Categories of third parties to whom information was shared for a business purpose Communications, web and mobile application service providers.
California Consumer Rights & Options Complete your rights by emailing us at privacy@safesitecheckin.com (please include “Attn: Privacy” in the subject line) or contact our business Client.